Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Who's Who of Seattle Music

A_B_C_D_E_F_G_H_I_J_K_L_M_N_O_P_Q_R_S_T_U_V_W_X_Y_Z


A

Back to Top

Lassie Aanes - drummer for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Dave Abbruzzese - drummer for Dr. Tongue, Pearl Jam

Arni Adler - vocals, guitar for Uncle Bonsai

Jeff Afdem - saxophone for The Dynamics, Springfield Rifle

Terry Afdem - keyboards for The Dynamics, Springfield Rifle

Valerie Agnew - drummer for Barbie's Dream Car, 7 Year Bitch

Carrie Akre - vocalist for Hammerbox, Goodness, The Rockfords - has recorded a solo album - guest vocalist on recordings by The Best Kissers in the World - co-founder of Good-Ink Records (with Garth Reeves)

Erik Akre - drummer for Diddly Squat, Christ on a Crutch, Treepeople, Goodness, Citizen's Utilities

Becca Albee - guitarist for Excuse 17, Motel No Tell

Rich Albrecht (aka Rich Credo) - guitarist for Skank Puppies, SGM, Sweet Water

J.B. Allen - saxophone player for The Dave Lewis Combo

Jenny Allen - vocalist for The Regents (sang with Sue Isakite as the Regents' featured singing team - known as the Chandelles)

Patti Allen - vocalist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Hadi AlSadoon - trumpet player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Eric Alton - guitarist for Life in General, Planet Gunn

Jeff Ament - bass player for Deranged Diction, Green River, Lords of the Wasteland, Mother Love Bone, Temple of the Dog, Pearl Jam, M.A.C.C., Three Fish

Brady Anderson - guitarist for The Dynamics, The Checkers

Cheryl Anderson - vocalist for Rail & Company

Jerry Anderson - bass player for Red Dress

Neil Andersson - guitarist for The Wailers, The City Zu - later became a landscape artist (paintings and drawings)

Mark Andes - bass player for The Marksmen, The Red Roosters, Spirit, Western Union, Canned Heat, Jo Jo Gunne, Firefall, Heart

Mark Arm (real name Mark McLaughlin) - member of Mr. Epp, (guitar, vocals), The Limp Richerds (drums), The Thrown Ups (drums), Green River (vocals), Mudhoney, Monkeywrench, Bloodloss, The Wilde Rattz - guest musician on recordings by Alice in Chains, Nebula

Ted Askew - played keyboards for Life in General 

James Atkins - bass player for Hammerbox, Anodyne

John Atkins - bass player for Alphabet Swill, Seaweed

Jon Auer - member of The Posies, Sky Cries Mary, The Squirrels, The Minus 5, Lucky Me - guest musician on recordings by Super Deluxe, Capping Day, Gnome, Maria McKee, You Am I - produced, engineered and/or mixed recordings for The Posies, Young Fresh Fellows, Capping Day, Truly, Love Battery, Gnome, Peach, Pond, Trouble Charger, Tube Top 

Sergio Avenia - drummer for Deranged Diction

Avette Avery - keyboards & backing vocals for Kill Switch...Klick 

Nabil Ayers - drummer for Unspun, Lemon, Micro Mini, Alien Crime Syndicate - co-owner of the Sonic Boom record store (with Jason Hughes) - co-owner of the Collective Fruit record label (with Lance Paine & Jason Sutherland)
 

B

Back to Top

George Babbitt - first drummer for The Ventures - later became a general in the U.S. Army

Keith Bachman - drummer for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Bill Bagley - keyboardist for Red Dress

Terry Bailey - rhythm guitar, vocals for The Regents

Andy Baldwin - guitarist for Rail

Chris Ballew - vocals, bass for The Presidents of the United States of America, The Giraffes, The Tycoons - guest musician on recordings by Beck, Kristen Barry, The Minus 5

Regan Barger - vocalist, guitarist for Strypes

Joe Barile - drummer for The Ventures

Paul "Ion" Barker - bass player for The Blackouts, Ministry

Roland Barker - keyboards, saxophone for The Blackouts, K7SS, Ministry (touring band), Revolting Cocks, The Vagaries

Peter Barnes - drummer for The Enemy, The Fishsticks

Amy Barnet - vocals, keyboard, percussion for Micro Mini

Scott Barr - guitarist for Boom Boom G.I.

Kristen Barry - singer, songwriter, guitarist - has recorded several solo albums

Denny Bartlett - guitar, bass for Sicko

Russ Bartlett - vocals, drums for Bundle of Hiss

Jim Basnight - vocals, guitar for The Meyce, The Moberlys, Top Pop, Pins, Sway, The Rockinghams - founder of Precedent Records

Scott Batchelder - drummer for The Sonics

Chibon Batterman (aka Chewy) - vocals, bass for The Accused

Jerry Battista - played rhythm guitar for The Allies

Brad Baxter - bass player for The Sonics

David Bazan - member of Coolidge (drums), Pedro the Lion (vocals, guitar) - guest musician on recordings for Damien Jurado

Jeff Beals - bass player for The Imperials

Lisa Fay Beatty - guitarist for 7 Year Bitch

Bob Beaulieu - vocalist for Eternity, Boibs, Agent Boy, The Beatniks

Jim Becker - drummer for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Ed Beeson - manager of The Picketts, former owner of The Backstage (music venue in Ballard)

Leighton Beezer - member of The Blunt Objects, The Thrown Ups (bass)

Bob Bennett - drummer for The Searchers, The Sonics

Randy Bennett - bass player for Merrilee Rush & The Turnabouts

Julie Bentley - vocalist for Racer

Mike Berg - bass player for Satchel

James Bertram - bass player for Built to Spill (1995), Lync, Red Stars Theory (synthesizer, bass, guitar, vocals), 764-HERO (bass, guitar, keyboards) - guest musician on recordings by Beck

John Bigley - vocalist for Social Deviates, U-Men, The Crows

Duffy Bishop - vocalist for Cool Ray & the Shades, Duffy Bishop & the Rhythm Dogs, Cupid & Psyche, The Duffy Bishop Band, Duffy Bishop and her Palace of Culture - married to Chris Carlson - moved to Portland in October 1994

Graham Black - drummer for The Tractors, Model Rockets

Lori Black (aka Lorax) - bass player for The Melvins - daughter of Shirley Temple

Don Blackstone - bass player for Gas Huffer, Kings Of Rock, Hai Karate

Braden Blake - vocals, guitars for Super Deluxe

Danny Bland - guitarist for Cat Butt

Martin Bland - drummer for Monkeywrench, Bloodloss

Al Bloch - member of The Bombardiers (bass, vocals), The Cheaters (bass), Wenis (guitar, vocals), The Moberlys - brother of Kurt Bloch

Kurt Bloch - guitarist for The Cheaters, The Fastbacks, Young Fresh Fellows, The Squirrels - produced recordings for Fastbacks, Gas Huffer, Sicko, Uncle Joe's Big Ol' Driver - brother of Al Bloch

Bob Bogle - played bass and guitar for The Ventures

Pat Bohle - drummer for Skyboys

Dan Bolton - guitarist for The Supersuckers

Doug Booth - drummer for the Ron Gardner Band

Pete Borg - bass player for The Dynamics

Dave Bosch - drummer for Hammerbox - guest musician on recordings by Alcohol Funnycar (background vocals)

Rick Bourgoin - drummer for The Heats

Craig Bradford - drummer for Swallow, Softy

Jim Brady - vocalist for The Sonics

Mari Ann Braeden - bass, vocals for Green Apple Quick Step - guest musician on recordings by Calm Down Juanita (solo project of Ty Willman)

Abe Brennan - vocalist for My Name  

Ken Broadfoot - bass player for Life in General 

David Brooks - drummer for Cat Butt, Coffin Break, Thankless Dogs

Isaac Brooks - vocals, guitar for Modest Mouse

Pat Brown - bass player for Treepeople

Paul Brownlow - keyboards for The Cowboys

Carrie Brownstein - guitar, vocals for Excuse 17, Sleater-Kinney

Ben Brubaker - drummer for Pedro the Lion

Robin Buchan - bass player for U-Men

Peter Buck - guitarist for R.E.M., Tuatara, The Minus 5 - guest musician on recordings by The Walkabouts - produced recordings by Tube Top - originally from Athens, GA, but moved to Seattle and became involved in the local music scene

Bob Bulgrien - drummer for Alphabet Swill, Seaweed

Aaron Burckhard - drummer for Nirvana

James Burdyshaw - guitarist and vocalist for 64 Spiders, Cat Butt, Yummy, The Sinister Six

Johnny Burk - vocal, guitar for Silly Rabbit, Super Sonic Soul Pimps

Mike Burk - drummer for The Wailers

Jimmy Burnett - drummer for The City Zu

Billy Burns - vocalist for The Counts

John Bush - percussion for Edie Brickell and the New Bohemians, Critters Buggin

Bert Byerly - bass player for Inflatable Soule
 

C

Back to Top

Geoff Cade - bass player for The Telepaths

Alan Cage - drummer for Quicksand (based in New York) (19__-present), Seaweed (1996-present)

Matt Cameron - drummer for Feedback, Skin Yard, Soundgarden, Temple of the Dog, M.A.C.C., Tone Dogs, Motel 6, Hater, Wellwater Conspiracy, Pearl Jam - guest musician on recordings by Seaweed

Bill Campbell - guitarist for Chemistry Set, Flop

Bob Campbell - piano player for The Checkers

Kelly Canary - vocalist for Dickless, Teen Angels

Jerry Cantrell - guitarist for Alice in Chains - guest musician on recording by Pigeonhed - has released solo recordings

Kathy Carlisle - drummer for Animal Kingdom, 66 Saints, Matchless

Chris Carlson - guitarist for Cool Ray & the Shades, Duffy Bishop & the Rhythm Dogs, Cupid & Psyche, The Duffy Bishop Band, Duffy Bishop and her Palace of Culture - husband of Duffy Bishop - moved to Portland in October 1994

Sammy Carlson - bass, vocals for The Regents 

Denny Carmassi - drummer for Sweet Linda Divine, Montrose, St. Paradise, Gamma, Heart, Coverdale/Page, Whitesnake - guest musician on recordings by Cinderella

John Carmody - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Eric Carnell - bass player for Treepeople, Spike

David Carr - keyboards for The Ventures

Woody Carr - vocalist for The Counts

Chuck Carroll - guitarist for Young Fresh Fellows, The Squirrels

Andy Carrow - played bass for March of Crimes

Charles Case - keyboards for The Counts

Matt Cekosh - percussion for Kill Switch...Klick

Jeff Cerar - guitarist for The Moberlys, The Cowboys

Fred Chalenor - bass player for The Walkabouts

Matt Chamberlain - drummer for Edie Brickell and the New Bohemians, G.E. Smith's Saturday Night Live Band, Three Pound Universe, Pearl Jam, Critters Buggin - guest musician on recordings by Kristen Barry, Satchel

Chad Channing - drummer for Nirvana, Fire Ants

Art Chavez - drummer for The Whole Bolivian Army

Kathy Childers - vocals, guitar for The City Zu

Gretchen Christopher - member of The Fleetwoods  

Wayne Clack - bass player for The Heats, Maurice and the Clichťs

Nancy Claire - vocalist for the Adventurers 

Les Clinkingbeard - saxophone player for Jr. Cadillac

Johnny Clint - vocalist for H-Hour, Warm Drive, Willard

Kurt Cobain - vocals, guitars for Nirvana - guest musician on recordings by Mark Lanegan - committed suicide 1994

Tom Coe - guitar, vocals for The Brothers Four (1972-1975)

Andy Cohen - guitar, vocals for Silkworm

Ken Cole - keyboardist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Leif Cole - lead vocals, sax for The Bombardiers  

Gerald Collier - vocalist for The Best Kissers in the World (198_-1995), The Picketts (1990?) - has made several solo recordings 

Dana Collins - drummer for The Accused  

Gary Lee Conner - guitars, backing vocals for The Screaming Trees

Patrick Conner - member of Her Fault, Goetia, Kitty Kitty, Valis

Van Conner - bass, guitars, backing vocals for The Screaming Trees, Valis, Solomon Grundy

John Conte - vocalist for The Blunt Objects, Living

Blaine Cook - vocalist for Fartz, 10 Minute Warning, The Accused, Black Nasty

James Cookman - drummer for The Squirrels, The Crawdaddies

Eric Cooley - bass, guitar for Faith & Disease - Eric Cooley - guest musician on recordings by Kill Switch...Klick - played live with Maxine - recorded track for "Genre-fest Vol. 1" compilation with Dara Rosenwasser under the name Memorium

Henry Cooper - guitarist for The Duffy Bishop Band

Larry Coreyell -- guitarist for The Checkers, The Dynamics - born in Galveston, TX and grew up in  Kennewick, studied journalism at the University of Washington, but then moved to New York City and later became a well-known jazz guitarist

Steve Corliss - drummer for Coffin Break

Chris Cornell - vocals, guitar for Soundgarden, Temple of the Dog, M.A.C.C. - has made several solo recordings - guest musician on recordings by Alice in Chains - married to Susan Silver

Katy Cornell - flute & vocals for Inflatable Soule

Peter Cornell - vocals, rhythm guitar for Inflatable Soule

Suzy Cornell - percussions & vocals for Inflatable Soule

Kenny Coulter - drummer for The City Zu

Jeff Covell - member of The Ducky Boys

Frank Cox - guitar, mandolin and vocals for The Lovemongers

Mike Cox - bass player for The City Zu

Mike Cozzi - guitarist for Shriekback, Sky Cries Mary

Brian Craig - guitarist, bass player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Chris Crass - drummer in The Veins (and over 30 other local bands), The Muffs, The Rockinghams

Rich Credo - see Rich Albrecht

Mike Creore - drummer for The Counts

Dave Crider - guitar, vocals for Mono Men, Watts - founder of Estrus Records

Buzz Crocker - drummer for Alcohol Funnycar

Gary Crooks - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Kevin Crosby - bass for The Squirrels, Upper Echelon

Dale Crover - drummer for The Melvins

Ken Cummings - keyboards, synthesizer for Eternity, Boibs, Patti Labelle's band, Seattle Flu

Adam Czeisler - vocalist for SGM, Sweet Water
 

D

Back to Top

Glen Dahl - bass player for The Checkers

John Dahlin - vocals for The Accused

Michael Dahlquist - drummer for Dump Pump, Silkworm

Paul Dana - see Paul Solger

Rich Dangel - guitarist for The Wailers; credited with the arrangement for the first rock-n-roll version of the song Louie Louie; died December 3, 2002

Kurt Danielson - bass player for Bundle of Hiss, Tad, Valis

Andy Davenhall - drummer for The Attachments, Pure Joy, The Squirrels, Gnome, Sister Psychic (vocals, guitar), Dodi

Mike Davidson - bass player for The Lewd, Clone, Mental Mannequin, The Telepaths, The Blackouts, Life in General, The Vagaries, The Wasters

Alan Davis - bass player for Hater

Elizabeth Davis - bass player for 7 Year Bitch, Clone

Jimmy Day - guitarist for The Exotics

Bill Dean - drummer for The Sonics

Rick Dean - guitar, vocals for The Bombardiers

Ken Deans - drummer for The Heats

Dave Dederer - guitar, vocals for The Presidents of the United States of America, MVPs - guest musician on recordings by The Minus 5

Chris DeGarmo - guitarist for Joker, Tempest, Cross+Fire, Queensryche

Rob Dent - drummer for Sanford Arms, Jackie on Acid, Anodyne, Ruston Mire

Dan Denton - saxophone for The Imperials

Sean Denton - guitarist for The Rockinghams

Dennis (Denny) DePretto - drummer for The City Zu

Mike Derosier - member of Heart, Alias (1989-1991)

Oscar DeZoto (aka Rob Wojtowick) - drummer for Duffy Bishop and the Rhythm Dogs

Mike Ditmore - drummer for Kill Switch...Klick

Chuck Doten - drummer for The Regents, The Galaxies (which changed its name to Rock Collection when they moved to California)

Mark Doubleday - trumpet for The Dynamics

Tad Doyle - member of H-Hour (drums), Bundle of Hiss (vocals, guitar), Tad (vocals, guitar), Hog Molly - guest musician on recordings by Mark Lanegan

Matt Dresdner - bass player for The Gits, Dancing French Liberals of '48, Evil Stig

Dave Drewery - drummer for Clone, The Pudz - later moved to Los Angeles

Pete Droge - guitarist for March of Crimes - later became a Portland, Oregon based singer/songwriter

David Duet - vocalist for Cat Butt, Bottle of Smoke

Mike Dumas - drummer for Moving Parts

John Duncan - guitarist for Nirvana

Roisin Dunne - guitarist for 7 Year Bitch

Johnny Durrill - keyboards player for The Five Americans, The Ventures

Frank Dutra - tenor sax player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes
 

E

Back to Top

Char Easter - bass player for Kill Switch...Klick, Common Language

Chris Eckman - vocals, guitars, piano for The Walkabouts - guest musician on recordings by Terry Lee Hale, Faith & Disease 

Curt Eckman - bass player for The Walkabouts

Grant Eckman - drums, percussion for The Walkabouts

Nokie Edwards - lead guitarist for The Ventures

Renestair EJ - vocals, guitar, tenor sax for Bloodloss

Mike Elliott - guitarist for Skyboys

Barbara Ellis - member of The Fleetwoods

Jack Endino - member of The Ones (bass), Skin Yard (guitarist), Crypt Kicker Five (drummer), Endino's Earthworm (vocalist, guitarist) - produced, engineered and/or mixed recordings for Skin Yard, Soundgarden, Green River, Weather Theater, Mudhoney, Blood Circus, Jimmy Bee & The Stingers, Suicide Squad, SGM, Tad, Fluid, Big Tube Squeezer, Swallow, Screaming Trees, Boom Boom G.I. (Laura Love), Nirvana, Coffin Break, Cat Butt, Helios Creed, Derelicts, Thrown-Ups, Jack Endino, Afghan Whigs, Solomon Grundy, Babes in Toyland, Mark Lanegan, Deadspot, Dwarves, Loveslug, Blue Cheer, Vexed, Thee Hypnotics, Treepeople, The Accused, Daddy Hate Box, Love Battery, L7, Olivelawn, Gruntruck, Icky Joey, Seaweed, Gas Huffer, Love and Respect, Derelicts, Olivelawn, Don't Mean Maybe, Boghandle, Valentine Saloon, Endino's Earthworm, Fire Ants, Zip Gun, Supersuckers, Rein Sanction, Alien Boys, Hungry Crocodiles, Willard, Unearth, Dirt Fishermen, Tit„s, Hazel, Fallouts, Bucket, Guillotina, Kerbdog, Rausch, Seven Year Bitch, Mike Johnson, Fitz of Depression, Smashing Orange, Burning Heads, Spike, Malfunkshun, Teen Angels, Bruce Dickinson, Bluebottle Kiss, Ain't, Shark Chum, Mono Men, Green Lizard, Bell, Watts 

Dicky Enfield - drummer for The Dave Lewis Trio, Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Buck England  - played B-3 for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Bill Englehart - guitarist, band leader of Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Jeremy Enigk - vocalist for Sunny Day Real Estate - has recorded a solo album

Sue Ennis - vocals, keyboards and guitar for The Lovemongers

Dave Erickson - drummer for Merrilee Rush & The Turnabouts

Eric Erickson - guitar, vocals for The Fishsticks, The Squirrels, The Frazz

Richard Evans - bass player for The Duffy Bishop Band

Jon Evison - vocalist for March of Crimes

Jason Everman - guitarist for Nirvana, bass player for Soundgarden

Tom Ewers - guitarist for Chemistry Set
 

F

Back to Top

Bruce Fairweather - guitarist for Deranged Diction, Green River, Lords of the Wasteland, Mother Love Bone, Love Battery (bass),

Mike Fallhauber - guitarist for The Thrown Ups

Misty Farrell - drummer for Sleater-Kinney

Dave G. Fast - trumpet for The Imperials

Sandy Faye - vocals for The Regents 

Blind Marky Felchtone - vocals, guitar for Zeke

Craig Ferguson - bass, vocals for The Squirrels

Martin Feveyear - produced, mixed and/or engineered recordings by Screaming Trees, Presidents of the United States of America, Sir Mix-A-Lot, Briefs, Danger Gens, The Dark Fantastic, The Delusions, HAD, John Wesley Harding, Hornets & Cowboy Coffee, Mark Lanegan, Lead Pipe Cinch, Micro Mini, Model Rockets, Pin Ups, Scared of Chaka, Sister Psychic, Super Deluxe, Sweet Water, Tuatara, Valis & Kitty Kitty, The West Section Line, Alex Woodard

Jason Finn - drummer for Skin Yard, Love Battery, Helios Creed, Icky Joey, Paisley Sin, Fastbacks, Presidents of the USA, Sanford Arms - guest musician on recordings by The Minus 5

Ian Fisher - vocalist for The Feelings (originally called The Feelies), The Cowboys

Roger Fisher - member of Heart, Strypes, Alias (1989-1991)

Bob Flick - bass, vocals for The Brother Four - produced, mixed albums by The Brother Four

Steve Fisk - member of Pell Mell, The Halo Benders, Pigeonhed - guest musician on recordings by The Posies, Damien Jurado, Butterfly Train, Unwound, Sage, The Geraldine Fibbers, 360's, Wedding Present, Some Velvet Sidewalk, Pamela Golden - produced, mixed and/or engineered recordings for The Geraldine Fibbers, Unwound, Steven Jesse Bernstein, Pigeonhed, Posies, Boss Hog, Wedding Present, Treepeople, Poindexter Stewart, Beat Happening, Greg Ginn, Soundgarden, Pamela Golden, Negativland, Screaming Trees, Mark Lanegan, Soul Coughing, Tom Paxton, Heavenly, Ranch Romance, Low, Sage, Violent Green, Halo Benders, 360's, Some Velvet Sidewalk, Nirvana, Mars Accelerator, Maktub 

John Fleischman - drummer for The Squirrels, Sister Psychic, Gerrald Collier, Voyager 1, Ruston Mire

Wayne Flower - member of Treepeople, Violent Green, The Halo Benders

Richard Foley (aka Dick Foley) - guitar, vocals for The Brothers Four

Denny Fongheiser - drummer for Heart - has also played with Tracy Chapman, and many other well-known artists

Ron Foos - bass player for The City Zu, The Sonics, Paul Revere and the Raiders

Johnathon Ford - bass player for Pedro the Lion

Steve Fossen - member of Heart (bass), Strypes (bass, vocals), Alias (1989-1991)

Dave Foster - drummer for Nirvana

Ed Fotheringham - vocalist for The Thrown Ups, Eddy & the Back Nine, Icky Joey (guitar)

Dave Fox - bass player for Deaf Guy, The Pines, The Posies, Flop. Tube Top, Tales From The BirdBath, Ruston Mire

Jenny Fox - backing vocals for The Whole Bolivian Army

Dov Freidmand - drummer for Anodyne

Chris Friel - drummer for Warrior, Shadow, Jangletown, Easy, LuvCo, Give, El Steiner, Goodness, Blue Spark, The Rockfords - married to Kim Virant

Rick Friel - bass player for Warrior, Shadow, Jangletown, Easy, El Steiner, Blue Spark, Jodie Watts, The Rockfords

Lowell Fronek - drummer for The Checkers

Todd Fuhs - drummer for Life in General 

Christian Fulghum - bass player for The Attachments, Sister Psychic - son of local inspirational author Robert Fulghum

Don Fulton - drummer for The Frantics

Carl Funk - keyboards, vocals for The Allies, wrote songs for The Brandos 

Josh Furman - drummer for The Spectres, Faith & Disease 
 

G

Back to Top

Ron Gardner - sax, vocals for The Wailers, the Ron Gardner Band

Lulu Gargiulo - vocals, guitar for The Fastbacks

Mike Garland - drummer for The City Zu

David Garrigues - bass player for Ten Minute Warning

Chris Gaspard - keyboards for The Imperials

Gregor Gayden - vocalist for The Telepaths

Alan "Fitz" Gerald - keyboards for Rail

Richard Gerber - guitarist for Merrilee Rush & The Turnabouts

Ben Gibbard - member of Pinwheel, Shed (drums), Death Cab for Cutie (vocals, guitar, bass, piano) - has recorded a solo EP under the name "All-Time Quarterback"

Julian Gibson - member of The Dancing French Liberals of '48

Ralph Gibson - drummer for The Checkers

Greg Gilmore - drummer for Eternity, The Living, Ten Minute Warning, Skin Yard, Mother Love Bone, Blind Horse, Endino's Earthworm, Doghead, Radio Chongching, Son of Man, Mommy

Tom Giving - saxplayer for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

April Glaze - vocalist for Glazed, Speed Queen

Dave Gleza - drummer for My Name, Sourmash (1997-present)

Toni Gogin - drummer for CeBeBarnes Band, Sleater-Kinney - runs a record label/recording studio called Live Transmission

Chris Gohde - drummer for Mistrust, My Sister's Machine, lye

Josh Golden - bass player for Pedro the Lion

Pamela Golden - guitar, vocals for Visible Targets - put out at least one solo album after leaving Visible Targets - guest musician on recordings by Bill Rieflin 

William Goldsmith - drummer for Sunny Day Real Estate, Foo Fighters

Nathan Good - drummer for Death Cab for Cutie, The Revolutionary Hydra

Dick Goodman - member of The Frantics

John Goodmanson - bass player for Lois - produced mixed, and/or engineered recordings for Soundgarden(?), Goodness, Treepeople, The Geraldine Fibbers, Sleater-Kinney, Unwound, OneagainstFive, Poor Old Lu, 360's, Bikini Kill, Rattlecake, Heavens to Betsy, Pigeonhed, Team Dresch, Excuse 17, Blonde Redhead, Wedding Present, Thirty Ought Six, Stuntman, Juned, Low, Bare Minimum, Posies, UFOFU, Tuatara, Long Hind Legs, Voodoo Gearshift, Ranch Romance, Gorilla, Tangerine Dream, Three Fish, Gruntruck, Harvey Danger, Mars Accelerator

Stone Gossard - guitarist for The Ducky Boys, March of Crimes, Green River, Lords of the Wasteland, Mother Love Bone, Temple of the Dog, Pearl Jam, Brad - guest musician on recordings by Calm Down Juanita (solo project of Ty Willman) - produced recordings by Satchel, Critters Buggin, Green Apple Quick Step - started Loosegroove Records (with Regan Hagar)

John Gray - double bass player for The Dave Lewis Combo

John Greek - played rhythm guitar, trumpet for The Wailers

Jeremiah Green - drummer for Satisfact, Red Stars Theory, Modest Mouse

Kerry Green - guitarist for Dickless

Randi Green - vocalist for The Dynamics

Chris Greer - guitarist for The City Zu

Terry Gregg - bass player for Merrilee Rush & The Turnabouts

Myron Gregory - drummer for Slam Suzzanne

George Griffin - drummer for The Dave Lewis Combo

Steve Grindle - bass player for The Moberlys, The 88s

David Grohl - member of Scream, Nirvana (drums), Foo Fighters (vocals, guitar) - guest musician on recordings by Puff Daddy, Tony Iommi - produced recordings by Verbena 

Mark Guenther - drummer for The Cowboys

Dave Guinn - drummer for The Squirrels, Prudence Dredge

Dean Gunderson - bass player for Cat Butt

Gavin Guss -  member of Tube Top, The Tycoons - guest musician on recordings by The Posies, Skyward, Happy Stars - produced recordings by Super Deluxe
 

H

Back to Top

Bruce Haedt - keyboards, vocals for Green Pajamas - has recorded a solo album

Regan Hagar - drummer for Maggot Brains, Malfunkshun, Lords of the Wasteland, Molasses (1990-91), Satchel, Brad - started Loosegroove Records (with Stone Gossard)

Randy Haitt - keyboards, vocals for The Sonics

Terry Lee Hale - vocalist for The Ones (which included Jack Endino) (1984-1985) - later became a solo performer, recording several albums - guest musician on recordings by The Walkabouts 

D.R. Halsell ~- guitarist for The City Zu

Mark Halterlein - bass player for The Pudz

Rebecca Hamilton - bass, vocals for Visible Targets  

Wells Hamlin - drummer for Super Sonic Soul Pimps 

Bonnie Hammond - vocals, keyboards for Capping Day - married to Scott Sutherland 

Claud Hammond - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Jack Hanan - bass player for The Feelings, The Cowboys, The Rockinghams

Jimmy Hanna - vocalist for The Dynamics

Kathleen Hanna - vocalist for Suture, The Fakes, Bikini Kill

Chris Hanzsek - original owner and operator of C/Z Records - produced and/or engineered recordings by Green River, The Melvins, U-Men, Skin Yard, Soundgarden, Malfunkshun, Sister Psychic, Flop, 7th Stranger, Jeff Greinke, Faith & Disease, Steel Wool, Blenderhead, Ninth Circle

Chuck Harcus - played keyboards for The City Zu

Drew Harlander - keyboards for Kill Switch...Klick

Nick Harmer - bass player for Eureka Farm, Death Cab for Cutie

Gail Harris - vocalist for The Wailers (replaced Rockin' Robin Roberts)

Justin Harwood - bass player for Luna, Tuatara

Taylor Hawkins - drummer for Foo Fighters

Bob Haworth  - guitar, vocals for The Brothers Four (1971-1989), The Kingston Trio

Dusty Hayes - drummer for Nevada Bachelors, Ruston Mire

Tim Hayes - guitarist for Kings of Rock

Tom Hazelmeyer - bass player for U-Men (1987), Halo of Flies - helped found the Amphetamine Reptile label

Brenda Hazen - backing vocals for The Whole Bolivian Army

Dan Hazen - drummer for The Whole Bolivian Army

Doug Heath - guitarist for The City Zu, The Sonics, Paul Revere and the Raiders - guest musician on recordings by Merrilee Rush, Leon Russel, the Beach Boys

Ron Heathman - guitarist for The Supersuckers

Jon Hedges - drummer for Inflatable Soule

Dean Helgeson - drummer for The Telepaths, The Feelings (originally called The Feelies), The Cowboys - left the Cowboys when he was diagnosed with leukemia, which took his life in 1986.

Bill Henderson (aka Big Kahuna) - guitarist for Girl Trouble

Bon Henderson (aka Bon Von Wheelie) - drummer for Girl Trouble

Jimi Hendrix - guitarist, songwriter, singer - member of the The Velvetones, The King Casuals, Jimmy James and the Blue Flames, The Jimi Hendrix Experience, Band of Gypsys - died of a drug overdose in 1970 - widely recognized as one of the most creative and influential musicians of the 20th century - born and grew up in Seattle, but left in 1961 to join the Army and thereafter settled in New York and London; and his music career didn't really happen until after he left, so he was never really a part of the Seattle music scene (although his influence can still be widely seen in Seattle).

John Hensley - guitarist for The Checkers

Ean Hernandez - guitar, bass for Sicko, Tales From The BirdBath

Mike Herrera - vocals, bass for MxPx, guitarist for The Cootees

Tom ("Nerm") Herring - member of Feedback

Bill Herzog - bass, drums for Citizen's Utilities

Dave Hill - drummer for Inflatable Soule

Dudley Hill - guitar, vocals for Skyboys

Paul Hinklin - bass player for Pitbull Babysitters, Son of Man, Sadhappy

Barney Hilliard - saxophone player for The Dave Lewis Combo

John Hoag - guitarist for Gestalt, Swampfish, Satchel

Danny Hoeffer - guitarist for The Sonics, Tower of Power

Dan Hoerner - guitarist for Sunny Day Real Estate

Ron Holden - vocalist for Ron Holden & the Thunderbirds - son of Northwest jazz musicians, Oscar and Lela Holden - He was one of the first Northwest rhythm and blues musicians to have a national hit record.  His single "Love You So" reached number 7 during its 19 weeks on the Billboard pop charts in 1960.  Holden has also been credited for first popularizing Richard Berryís "Louie, Louie," in the Seattle area, although some argue Dave Lewis was first 

Harold Hollingsworth - vocalist for Spluii Numa, Blanket, Snoboy

Tom Holloway - drummer for Boibs

Dave Holmes - guitar, vocals for The Fall Outs, Calabros

Jeff Hopper - guitarist for Bundle of Hiss

Harry Horan - member of The Exotics

Howard Hornsby - saxophone for The Counts

Bob Hosko - played saxophone for The Frantics, Jr. Cadillac

Daniel House - bass player for Ten Minute Warning, Feedback, Skin Yard - has also played with Helios Creed, Endino's Earthworm - bought C/Z Records from Chris Hanzsek

Brad Houser - bass player for Edie Brickell and the New Bohemians, Three Pound Universe, Critters Buggin

Joe Howard (aka Joe Skyward) - bass player for Sky Cries Mary, The Posies, Skyward, Sunny Day Real Estate (1998-present), The Walkabouts

Pat Hues - keyboards for The City Zu

Aaron Huffman - bass player for Harvey Danger

Pat Hughs - keyboardist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

George Hummon - drummer for The Counts

Jim Hunnicutt - drummer for Pure Joy  

Rosie Huntress - keyboards & backing vocals for Kill Switch...Klick

Phil Hurley - member of the Gigolo Aunts, The Tycoons, Shuggie

Andy Husted - guitarist for MxPx

Michael Hutchins - guitarist for Cat Butt

Tad Hutchison - drummer for Young Fresh Fellows, The Squirrels

Roger Huycke - drummer for Jr. Cadillac
 

I

Back to Top

Dave Immer - keyboards for the Ron Gardner Band

Mike Inez - bass player for Ozzy Osbourne, Alice in Chains

Phil B. Intense - vocalist for Slam Suzzanne

Hans Ipsen - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Ben James Ireland - drummer for The Fags, Colour Twigs, Sky Cries Mary, Bughead, The Wasters

Jack Irons - drummer for Red Hot Chili Peppers, Eleven, Pearl Jam - responsible for introducing Eddie Vedder to the other members of Pearl Jam

James Irwin - vocalist for Moving Parts

John Irwin - guitarist for Moving Parts

Sue Isakite - vocalist for The Regents (sang with Jenny Allen as the Regents' featured singing team - known as the Chandelles)

Chris Isakson - lead guitar, vocals for The Regents 

Chris Ivanovich - bass player for My Sister's Machine

Terry Iverson - trumpeter for The Sonics
 

J

Back to Top

Mitch Jabber - drummer for The Sonics

Eddie Jackson - bass player for Queensryche

Luke Jackson - bass player for OneAgainstFive

Paul Jackson - guitarist for Eternity, Boibs, Agent Boy

Sam Jayne - guitarist, vocalist for Lync, Love as Laughter - guest vocalist on recordings by Beck

Joan Jett - vocals, guitar for Joan Jett & The Blackhearts, Evil Stig

Dave Jette - drummer for The Duffy Bishop Band, Duffy Bishop and her Palace of Culture

Paul Jewler (aka Paul K. Uhlir) - drums, vocals for Sweet Water

Larry Jobe - baritone sax player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Jay Johansen - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Joe Johansen - guitarist for The Adventurers, The Dave Lewis Trio, Little Bill and the Bluenotes, The Checkers, The City Zu

Calvin Johnson - vocalist for Beat Happening, Dub Narcotic Sound System, The Halo Benders - guest vocalist on recordings by Beck - founder of the K record label

Howie Johnson - drummer for The Ventures

Nate Johnson - drummer for The Squirrels, Fastbacks, Pure Joy, Flop

Roger Johnson - drummer for Sally Firecracker, The Whole Bolivian Army

Walt Johnson - guitarist for The Sonics

Brad Jones - guitarist for Coffin Break

Robbie Jordan - sax player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Eric Judy - bass player for Modest Mouse

Damien Jurado - member of Human Struggle, The Guilty, Flowermouth, The Flood, Coolidge (bass, vocals), Velma, Cool Teen Sister, The Cupcakes, Inferior Decorator, Flowermouth - best known as a solo singer / songwriter
 

K

Back to Top

Russ Kammerer - drummer for The City Zu

Cori Kane - bass player for Satchel, Devilhead

Billy Karren - guitarist for Go Team, The Frumpies, Bikini Kill

Mike Katell - guitar, vocals for Faster Tiger, Ruston Mire

Tom Katica - keyboards, vocals for Jr. Cadillac (replaced Jimmy Manolides)

Laura Keane - vocalist for Visible Targets

Tom Kell - guitar, vocals for Skyboys

Tim Kelliher - drummer for The City Zu

Jeff Kelly - guitar, vocals, bass for Green Pajamas - has done some solo work

Dan Kempthorne - guitarist for Green Apple Quick Step

Kurt P. Kendall - vocalist for Girl Trouble

Don Kenoyer - played keyboards for Life in General 

Brian Kent - sax player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Gregg Keplinger - drummer for Red Dress, guest musician on recordings by Soundgarden, Hater, designer of the Keplinger steel snare drum

Tim Kerr - guitar, vocals for Big Boys, Poison 13, Bad Mutha Goose and the Brothers Grimm, Monkeywrench, Jack O' Fire, Lord High Fixers, King Sound Quartet

Andy Kessler - see Joe Spleen

Charlie Kester - band leader of Charlie and the Tunas

Kid Sensation - see Steven Spence

Bill Kimball - drummer for The City Zu

Luke Kimble - drummer for Devilhead

Chris Kincade - vocalist for Rail & Company

David Kincaid - vocals, guitar for The Allies, The Brandos

Lisa King - bass player for Pure Joy

Sean Kinney - drummer for Alice in Chains

Tom Kipp - vocalist for Deranged Diction

Michael Kirkland - guitars, vocals for The Brothers Four

John Kirsch - guitars, vocals for Super Deluxe

Mary Beth Kite (aka Mary Beth Woistman) - vocalist for The Whole Bolivian Army

Matt Kite - guitarist for The Whole Bolivian Army

Vern Kjellberg (aka Joey Newman) - guitarist for Merrilee Rush & The Turnabouts, The Liberty Party, Don & the Goodtimes, Touch - guest musician on recordings by Shaun Cassidy (unconfirmed)

Joey Kline - guitar, vocals for The Squirrels, Prudence Dredge

Peter Klett - guitarist for Candlebox

Victoria Knight - keyboards & backing vocals for Kill Switch...Klick

Rick Knotts - guitarist for Rail

Steve Knouse - member of Pop Slavery (bass), The Curtains (vocals, guitar), Faith & Disease (guitar) 

Charlie Knowlton - drums, vocals for Owl, Racer

Rich Koch - guitarist for The Wailers (?), The Sonics

Ivan Kral - guitarist for The Patti Smith Group, Sky Cries Mary, vocalist and guitarist for Native (in Prague, Czechoslovakia)

Jason Krevey - guitarist for Alien Crime Syndicate

Sanjaya Krishna - drums, vocals for Miracle Baby

Ashley Kristin - vocals, guitar for Uncle Bonsai

Dave Krusen - drummer for Outrigger (1979-1981), Boibs, Agent Boy (198?-1985), Tal Goettling, Hard Time, Warm Drive, Pearl Jam, Hovercraft (Beth Vedder's band), Candlebox
 

L

Back to Top

Jeff Labrache - drummer for The Imperials

Guy Lacey - guitarist for War Babies

Jamie Lane - guitar, vocals for Bundle of Hiss

Mark Lanegan - vocals, guitar for The Screaming Trees - guest musician on recordings by Mad Season - recorded two solo albums

Don Lange - bass player for Moving Parts

Norm Langseth - bass player for The City Zu

Peter Lansdowne - drummer for The Purdins, Sister Psychic, Built to Spill, Huge Spacebird

Trevor Lanigan - guitarist for My Name

David Lanz - Seattle based new-age pianist - collaborated with Paul Speer on several recording projects

Bill Larsen - guitarist for The Squirrels, Dynette Set

Susan Larsen - bass player for Rag, Shug, Bell

Tom Larson - vocalist for The Dynamics

Yva Las Vegas - vocals, guitar, bass for Bochinche, The Florists, Sweet 75

Terry Lauber - guitarist, vocals  for The City Zu, Gabriel, The Brothers Four

Bruce Laven - keyboards for Duffy Bishop and the Rhythm Dogs, The Squirrels

Steven Lawrence - guitar, vocals, bass, saxophone for Green Pajamas 

Bryan Learned - bass player for Silly Killers, Chemistry Set

Mike Leary - drummer for The Counts

John Lee - saxophone for Cool Ray and the Shades; saxophone & keyboards for Duffy Bishop and the Rhythm Dogs

Sandy Lee - keyboards for The Ventures

Howard Leese  - member of The Zoo, Heart - produced recordings by The Heats

Chris Leighton - drummer for Skyboys

Dino Lencioni - drums, vocals for The Fall Outs

Mike Lervold - keyboards for The Counts

Dave Lewis -- played piano and led The Dave Lewis Combo, The Dave Lewis Trio

Heather Lewis - drums, vocals for Beat Happening  

Eric Lichter - guitar, keyboards for Green Pajamas 

Rich Liebe - lead guitar, vocals for The Regents 

Jim Lilly - bass player for Kidd Afrika

Keith Lilly - bass player for The Heats

Jeff J. Lin - guitarist for Harvey Danger

Rob Lind - saxophone player for The Sonics

Peter Litwin - guitar, vocals for Coffin Break, Softy

Chris Livesay - bass player for Crush Velour, Bell

David Locksley - guitarist for The Pudz - left Seattle for New York in 1981, currently owner of Pair-A-Dice Recordings in Austin, TX.

Chris Lockwood - drummer for Super Deluxe

Marilyn Lodge - vocalist for The Sonics

Tim Loller - bass player for Life in General

Ben London - vocals, guitar for Alcohol Funnycar, Pop Sickle

Jeff Lorian - guitarist for Coffin Break

Allan Loucks, Jr. - keyboards, vocals for Racer, Tin Ear - brother of David Loucks

David Loucks - bass, vocals for Racer, Tin Ear - owner of Alternative Productions where he worked as producer, engineer, composer - murdered in his studio in 1995 - brother of Allan Loucks

Buddy Love - bass player for Girl Trouble

Laura Love - vocalist for Boom Boom GI - went on to have a successful solo career

Rick Lovrovich - bass player for Boibs

Keith Lowe - bass player for Duffy Bishop and the Rhythm Dogs, Cupid and Psyche, The Duffy Bishop Band - guest musician on recordings by Kaz Murphy

Matt Lukin - bass player for The Melvins, Mudhoney  

Sara Lund - drummer for Belgian Waffles, Witchypoo, Unwound 

Brett Lunsford - guitarist for Beat Happening

Bobby Lurie - drummer for Sweet 75
 

M

Back to Top

Tony Mabin - saxophone player for The Sonics

Lora MacFarlane - drummer for Cold Cold Hearts, Dragster, Sea Hags, Sleater-Kinney  - has made some solo recordings - native of Australia (and remained a resident of Australia even while a member of Sleater-Kinney)

Steve Mack - vocalist for The Thrown Ups, That Petrol Emotion, Anodyne - produced recordings by Jackie on Acid - born in Seattle, moved to London around 1985 and joined That Petrol Emotion, returned to Seattle around 1994 to join Anodyne

Robert Macusick - member of Salon Betty - guest violinist on recordings by Faith & Disease 

Guy Maddison - vocals, bass, trumpet for Bloodloss

Riki Mafune - backing vocals for The Squirrels, Dynette Set

Mike Mandel - piano player for The Checkers

Buck Mann - baritone sax player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Jimmy Manolides - played piano for The Frantics, Jr. Cadillac

Michael Manring - bass player for Sadhappy - also played bass with Montreux, The Skol-Patrol, Cloud Chamber, Attention Deficit - guest musician on recordings by Philip Aaberg, Will Ackerman, Altazor, Darol Anger, Darol Anger and Mike Marshall, Enzo Avitabile, Keola Beamer, Kurt Bestor, Evan Brubaker, Suzanne Ciani and The Wave, Barry Cleveland, Peppino DíAgostino, DíCuckoo, Jim Farrand, Jack Gates, Paolo Giordano, John Gorka, Michael Hedges, Danny Heines, Barbara Higbie, Interior, Patty Larkin, Paul Machlis, Mike Marshall, Monks of Doom, Holly Near, Opafire, Carlos Reyes, Corrado Rusticci, Tadamitsu Saito, Schoenhertz & Scott, Douglass Spotted Eagle, Ira Stein and Russel Walder, Trapezoid, Art Turner, Turtle Island String Quartet, Rob Eberhard Young - house bassist at Windham Hill Records - has recorded several solo albums - voted Bass Player magazine's 1994 Bassist of the Year - not based in Seattle

Steve Marcus - bass player for The Picketts, Power Mowers

Donny Marrow - drummer for Kidd Afrika

Bob Martin - drummer for Green Apple Quick Step

Bardi Martin - bass player for Candlebox

Barrett Martin - drummer for Skin Yard, Endino's Earthworm, Screaming Trees, Mad Season, Tuatara - guest musician on recordings by The Minus 5, Seaweed

Kevin Martin - vocals, guitar for Candlebox

Doug Martsch - guitar, vocals for Treepeople, Built to Spill, The Halo Benders

Mark Marush - played tenor sax for The Wailers

Larry Mason - drummer for The Allies, The Brandos

Jerry Matheson - vocals and sax for The City Zu, The Neil Rush Band (early 80s)

John McBain - guitarist for Monster Magnet, Devilhead, Hater, Wellwater Conspiracy

Jana McCall - bass player for Dickless

Scott McCaughey - vocals, guitar for Young Fresh Fellows, The Squirrels, The Minus 5 - guest musician on recordings by Mudhoney, R.E.M., Tuatara, The Walkabouts - produced engineered and/or mixed recording for Dharma Bums, Stumpy Joe, Young Fresh Fellows, The Minus 5

Mike McCready - guitarist for Warrior, Shadow, Temple of the Dog, Pearl Jam, M.A.C.C., Mad Season, The Rockfords - guest musician on recordings by The Screaming Trees, Tautara, The Minus 5

Scott McCullum (aka Norman Scott) - drummer for 64 Spiders, Skin Yard, Gruntruck, Capping Day, Mona Diesel  

Shannon McConnell - bass, vocals for The Fall Outs

Dan McDonald - bass player for Fire Ants

Fiia McGann - bass, vocals, cello for Animal Kingdom, Goodness, Miracle Baby, Orbiter

Gerry McGee - lead guitarist for The Ventures  

Matthew McGowan - vocals, guitar for Peter Parker 

Michael "Duff" McKagan - member of The Vains, The Living, Fastbacks (drums), Silly Killers, Cannibal (guitar), Fartz (guitar), Ten Minute Warning (drums, guitar), Guns n Roses (bass), Neurotic Outsiders (guitar) - has put out a solo album - guest musician on recordings by Iggy Pop, Gilby Clarke

Dave McKibbin - guitarist for The City Zu, The Relics

Ben McMillan - vocalist for Skin Yard, Gruntruck, Mona Diesel

Tommy McMullin - guitarist for War Babies

Billy McPherson - saxophone, flute, clarinet for The Regents, Airmen of Note (Air Force Band), Buddy Miles Express, Bruce Hampton, League of Decency.

Christy McWilson - vocals, guitar for The Squirrels (backing vocals), Dinette Set, Power Mowers, The Picketts

Joshua Medaris - guitarist for Citizen's Utilities  

Zak Melang - bass player for Super Sonic Soul Pimps 

Nate Mendel - bass player for Diddly Squat, Christ on a Crutch, Sunny Day Real Estate, Foo Fighters

Scott Mercado - drummer for Sky Cries Mary, Candlebox

Mike Metko - saxophone player for The Checkers

Jim Michaelsen - sax player for The Checkers, Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Ray Michelson - vocalist for The Falcons, The Vikings, The Roamers The Imperials, The Sonics

Dave Middleton - vocalist for The Limp Richerds

Tim Midgett - bass player for Silkworm  

Steve Migliore - drummer for Peter Parker 

Andy Miller - drummer for Episode, Foot of the Head, Bell

Brad Miller - guitarist for The City Zu

Jerry Miller - guitarist for The Searchers, The Frantics, Moby Grape - has recorded a couple of solo records

Randy Miller - keyboards for Rail & Company

Steve Miller - bass player for The Whole Bolivian Army, Thornton Creek

Gary Minkler - vocalist for Red Dress

Kelly Mitchell - vocalist for Life in General

Terri Moeller - drums, percussion for The Walkabouts

John Moen - drummer for Fastbacks, member of The Maroons, Dharma Bums

Mike Mongrain - drummer for Control Freak, Foil, Tad

Craig Montgomery - member of Pure Joy

Keith Montgomery - vocals, guitar for OneAgainstFive, Silly Rabbit (1996-1998)

Ronnie Montrose - guitarist for Rail (tour only, never recorded); well known guitarist, producer for Montrose, Gamma, numerous solo projects

Rod Moody - member of  Deranged Diction (vocals), Swallow, Spike, Runaway Trains, Crime Family, The Purdins, The Fuzz

Dave Moore - keyboards for The City Zu

Darren Morey (aka Darren Mor-x) - drummer for Mr. Epp, Steel Pole Bathtub

Todd Morey (aka Todd Why) - bass player for Mr. Epp, Atomic 61

Rob Morgan - vocalist for The Fishsticks (1979), The Pudz, The Pamona Boners (1982), The Squirrels (1984-present) - publisher of The Populist magazine

Tom Morgan - drummer for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Steve Moriarty - drummer for The Gits, Pop Sickle, Dancing French Liberals of '48, Evil Stig, Speed Queen, Toucans, St. Bushmill's Choir

Bud Morreset - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Kent Morrill - played piano for The Wailers

Ledge Morrisette - bass player for Mono Men

Andy Morrison - drummer for Strypes

Tom Morrison - keyboards for Moving Parts, The Squirrels, Jimm & the Boxes, Art Brutes, Sorcerer's Apprentice

John Mortensen - guitar, vocals for Mono Men

Steve Mosier - drummer for The Sonics

Jeremy Moss - bass player for Kill Switch...Klick

Brad Mowen - drummer for Sweaty Nipples, Anodyne

Eric Munday - bass player for Green Apple Quick Step

Axel Mundi - bass clarinet, alto & soprano sax, b-flat clarinet for Diamond Fist Werny

Mike Musburger - drummer for The Posies, The Squirrels, Flop, Fastbacks, Love Battery, The Meices, Tube Top, Tales From The BirdBath, Shuggie, Ruston Mire - guest musician on recordings by Super Deluxe
 

N

Back to Top

Brian Naubert - member of Pop Sickle (guitar, vocals), Tube Top (guitar, vocals), Ruston Mire (vocals, guitar)

John Nay - drummer for The Squirrels, The Frazz

Wade Neal - guitar, vocals for Seaweed

Sean Nelson - vocalist for Harvey Danger

Steve Nelson - drummer for March of Crimes

Wesley Nelson - acoustic guitar, vocals for Muzzle, Ruston Mire

Ned Neltner - vocals, guitar for The Gas Company, Jr. Cadillac - produced recordings by The Moberlys - has redorded a solo album (under the name Lalo).

Jake Nesheim - bass player for Super Deluxe

Danny Newcomb - guitar, vocals for Warrior, Shadow, Cheap Ones, Goodness, The Rockfords

Joey Newman - see Vern Kjellberg

Joe Newton - drummer for Vexed, Gas Huffer

Jim Nichols - drummer for The Counts

Mark Nichols - keyboards, vocals for The Squirrels, Prudence Dredge

Tom Niemeyer - vocals, guitars for The Accused, Gruntruck, Hellcat, lye, Mona Diesel - guest musician on recordings by Skin Yard

Ron Nine (real name Ron Rudzitis) - vocals, guitar for Room Nine, Love Battery

Kelly Nobles - drummer for Rail

Chris Novoselic (aka Krist Novoselic) - bass player for Nirvana, member of Sweet 75 - guest musician on recordings by Sky Cries Mary

Gene Nygaard - guitarist for The City Zu
 

O

Back to Top

George O'Brien - drummer for The Counts

Bill Olason - organist for The Counts

Dan Olason - guitarist for The Counts

Marc Olsen - guitarist for Sky Cries Mary, Sage - went on to a solo career - guest musician on recordings by Harvey Danger

Brian Olson - drummer for Pedro the Lion

Paul Olson - keyboards, vocals for The Regents 

John Olufs - guitarist for Red Dress, The Picketts - guest musician on recordings by Kaz Murphy

Buck Ormsby - played bass for Little Bill and the Bluenotes, The Wailers, Jr. Cadillac - in 1994 formed local country label, Black Boot

Buzz Osborne (aka King Buzzo) - vocals, guitar for The Melvins

Otis P. Otis - guitarist for f-Holes, Willard, Texaas

Randy Oxford - trombone player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes
 

P

Back to Top

John Paine - guitars, vocals for The Brothers Four

Lance Paine - vocals, guitar for Micro Mini - co-owner of the Collective Fruit record label (with Nabil Ayers & Jason Sutherland)

Jeff Palmer - bass, vocals for Sunny Day Real Estate (1997-1998)

Craig Parker - keyboards for The Counts

Lee Parker - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Alan Parks - guitarist the The Imperials

Greg Parman - sax player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Andy Parypa - bass player for The Sonics, The Kingsmen, Jr. Cadillac, Charlie & the Tunas

Ken Parypa - bass, vocals for Skyboys

Larry Parypa - guitarist for The Sonics, Charlie & the Tunas

Tim Paul - bass player in Gruntruck, lye

Don Pawlak - pedal steel for The Souvenirs, The Squirrels

Donny Paycheck - drummer for Zeke

Mark Pearson - guitar, vocals for The Brothers Four

Rich Pearson - trumpet for The Counts

Steve Pearson - vocals, guitars for The Moberlys, The Heats, The Rangehoods

Andrew Pederson - bass player for The Allies

Pat Pedersen - bass player for Skin Yard, Uncle Dirt Nap, Sister Psychic

Pete Pendras - guitarist for Red Dress

Robin Peringer - guitarist for Softy

Jay Perry - bass player for Liquid Brick, The Whole Bolivian Army

Carl Peters - drummer for Merrilee Rush & The Turnabouts

Dan Peters - drummer for Bundle of Hiss, Mudhoney, Nirvana, Fastbacks, Love Battery, Valis

Darren Peters - bass player for H-Hour, Willard

Eric Petersen - drummer for Cat Butt

Nick Peterson - guitarist, drummer for Pedro the Lion

R. Cole Peterson - member of Apex, SGM, Sweet Water (bass, guitar, piano, vocals, percussion)

Ron Peterson - member of The Frantics

Joel Phelps - guitarist for Silkworm - has released several solo recordings

C.J. Phillips - drummer for Excuse 17

Dale Phillips - bass player for Girl Trouble

Mark Pickerel - drummer for The Screaming Trees, Truly

Mark Pierce - bass player for Zeke

Marcus Pina - bass player for Peace, Love & Guitars, Anodyne

Scott Plouf - drummer for The Spinanes, Built to Spill - guest musician on recordings by Beck

T.J. Politzer - guitarist for Kidd Afrika

John Polle - guitar, vocals for Treepeople, Stuntman

Nick Pollock - played guitar for Alice 'n Chains (the first incarnation of Alice In Chains) - vocalist for My Sister's Machine

Jim Pribbenow - sax player for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Lee Price - drummer for The City Zu

Tom Price - guitarist for Psychopop, U-Men (1981-1988), Cat Butt (bass), Kings Of Rock (1988-1989), Gas Huffer (1989-present), Monkeywrench, Bottle of Smoke
 

Q

Back to Top

Chris Quinn - bass, guitar for SGM, Truly
 

R

Back to Top

Dan Rabinowitz - vocalist for The Telepaths

David Raef - guitar, bass for The City Zu

Lissa Ramaglia - bass player for The Duffy Bishop Band

John Ramberg - vocals, guitar for Stumpy Joe, Model Rockets

Chuck Randall - drummer for The Whole Bolivian Army, Crystal Something

Gordon Raphael - keyboards for Sky Cries Mary, Bughead

Tarry Rasback - drummer for OneAgainstFive

Andrew Ratshin - vocals, guitar for Uncle Bonsai, Electric Bonsai Band, Mel Cooleys

Anthony Ray (aka Sir Mix-A-Lot) - solo rap artist - member of Subset - first well-known rapper from Seattle - guest vocalist on recordings by Laura Love, Rockenfield/Speer

Richie Ray - guitar, vocals for Slam Suzzanne  

Mona Reed - bass, vocals for Peter Parker 

Tony Reed (aka T. Dallas Reed) - drums, bass for Treepeople

Garth Reeves - guitar, vocals for Nubbin, Evening Special, Goodness, Blue Spark - co-founder of Good-Ink Records (with Carrie Akre)

Joe Reineke - vocals, guitar for The Meices, Alien Crime Syndicate

Boyd Remillard - bass player for The Bellevue Philharmonic, Model Rockets

Pete Riches - bass player for The Counts

Robert Richholt - keyboards, vocals for Strypes

Bill Rieflin - drummer for The Telepaths, The Swans, Chris Connelly, The Blackouts, KMFDM, Ministry, The Vagaries, Sweet 75 - guest musician on recordings by Chris Cornell - has recorded a solo album 

Emily Rieman - bass player for Softy - married to Mark Arm

Rich Riggins - bass player for Red Dress, Chinas Comidas

Abe Zanuel "'Sonny" Riggs III - guitarist for Zeke

Mark Riley - guitarist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Robbi Robb - vocals, bass for Tribe After Tribe, Three Fish

Todd Robbins (aka DJ Fallout) - sampling, drum programing, percussion, noises for Sky Cries Mary, The Wasters

Rick Roberts - bass player for The Posies, Peach (guitar) 

Rockin' Robin Roberts - vocalist for Little Bill & the Bluenotes, The Wailers - was the vocalist on the first rock-n-roll version of the song Louie Louie - moved to California after leaving The Wailers, where he died in an auto accident in 1967.

Doug Robertson - drummer for The Checkers

Scott Rockenfield - percussion for Cross+Fire, Queensryche - collaborated and recorded with Paul Speer on an instrumental project under the name of  Rockenfield/Speer

John Roderick - Chautauqua, The Trans-Rational Z-28's, Spaceheater, The Bun Family Players, Bugbear, and, most recently, The Western State Hurricanes, Harvey Danger (keyboards, vocals)

Aaron Roeder - drummer for Mono Men

Dave Roland - drummer for The Regents, The Wailers, The City Zu, Tacoma Pops Band

Anisa Romero - vocalist for Sky Cries Mary

Damon Romero - guitarist for Trauma Center, NPO, Lush (1987-?), Treehouse, Horny, Bell

Roderick Romero - vocals, percussion, songwriting for Sky Cries Mary - guest musician on recordings by The Posies  

Martin Rose - keyboards for Shuggie - guest musician on recordings by Tales from the BirdBath

Dara Rosenwasser - vocalist for Faith & Disease - guest vocalist on recordings by Kill Switch...Klick - played live with Maxine - recorded track for "Genre-fest Vol. 1" compilation with Eric Cooley under the name Memorium

Gerry Roslie  - vocals, piano for The Serachers, The Sonics

Joe Ross - bass player for Green Pajamas, 64 Spiders, Capping Day

Steve Ross - guitarist for Green Apple Quick Step

Richard Rossiter - rhythm guitar, vocals for The Regents 

Robert Roth - vocalist, guitarist for Storybook Krooks, Truly

Jeff Rouse - bass player for Alien Crime Syndicate

Josh Rubin - drummer for Sicko

George Rudiger - drummer for Jr. Cadillac

Ron Rudzitis - see Ron Nine

Yuri Ruley - drummer for MxPx  

Vern Rumsey - bass player for Unwound 

Merrilee Rush - vocalist for The Amazing Aztecs (1960), Merrilee & Her Men, Merrilee Rush & the Turnabouts - best known for the 1968 hit song "Angel of the Morning"

Neil Rush - saxophone player for Merrilee Rush & the Turnabouts

Georg Ruthenberg - see Pat Smear 

Louise Rutherford - keyboards & backing vocals for Kill Switch...Klick 

Dick Ruthhardt - bass player for The Checkers

Charlie Ryan - drummer for U-Men, Cat Butt, The Crows, Bottle of Smoke

Dan Ryan - drummer for Kings of Rock

Larry Ryan - guitarist for Kidd Afrika
 

S

Back to Top

Pete Sack - drummer for Merrilee Rush & The Turnabouts

Jim Sailors - trumpeter for The Sonics

Carlos Salazar - guitarist for lye

Stephan Byron Salit - guitarist for Sky Cries Mary  

Brandt Sandeno - drummer for Unwound 

Jim Sangster - member of The Blunt Objects (bass), Young Fresh Fellows (bass), The Squirrels (guitar), Roy Loney & the Longshots (lead guitar), The Picketts (rhythm guitar)

Ernie Sapiro - guitarist for The Moberlys, The Cowboys

Stefanie Sargent - guitarist for 7 Year Bitch - died of a heroin overdose in 1992

Charlotte Sather - flute, keyboards, vocals for Faith & Disease 

John Baker Saunders - bass player for The Walkabouts, Mad Season, Disinformation - died of a heroin overdose in January 1999.

Fernado Saunders - bass player for Heart - has also played with Lou Reed, Marianne Faithful, Joan Baez, Steve Winwood, Eric Clapton, Jimmy Page, Pat Benetar, and many other well-known artists.

Tracy Sawyer - drummer for Heavens to Betsy

Al Scanzon - trumpet for The Counts

Evan Schiller - drummer for Sadhappy, The Pleasure Elite

Scott Schickler (Schieler?) - drummer for The Limp Richerds, The Thrown Ups, Swallow, Nothing, Bell

Tim Schiefer - guitarist for Pedro the Lion

Scott Schmaljohn - guitar, vocals for Treepeople, Stuntman

Kurt Schonberg - vocalist for Bundle of Hiss

Chuck Schoning - member of The Frantics

Michael Schorr - drummer for Uncle Rosco, Laser Bean, What You Like, Salad?, Cousin It in Chico California, Icebreak, The Miss (Portland, OR), Death Cab for Cutie

Paul Schurr - bass, vocals for Seers of Bavaria, Flop, Best Kissers in the World

Jesse Seales - guitarist for Strypes

d.A. Sebasstian - vocalist for Kill Switch...Klick - guest musician on recordings by Faith & Disease - founder of Irregular Records

Dan Seigal  (aka Dancing Eagle) - drummer for The Supersuckers

Jennie Severn - bass player for Micro Mini

Chad Shaver - vocalist for Citizen's Utilities

Billy Shaw - drummer for Red Dress, The Rangehoods

Ben Shepherd - guitarist for 600 School, March of Crimes, Episode, Soundgarden (bass), Hater, Devilhead, Wellwater Conspiracy (bass)

Josh Sherman - guitarist for Peter Parker

Dave Shogren - bass player for The Doobie Brothers, the Ron Gardner Band

Don Short - guitarist for The Heats

Alex Sibbald - bass player for Maggot Brains, Itchy Brother, Cheating Death, The Accused, Gruntruck, Red Hot Lunatic

Susan Silver - manager of U-Men, First Thought, Soundgarden, Screaming Trees, Alice in Chains, Inflatable Soule - married to Chris Cornell

Ron Simmons - drummer for Visible Targets

Tommy Simpson (aka Tommy Bonehead) - bass player for Crisis Party, Love Battery, Alcohol Funnycar

Rick Sims - guitarist for Didjit, The Supersuckers, Gaza Strippers

Josh Sinder - drummer for The Accused, Tad, Gruntruck, Hotrod Lunatic

Walt Singleman - bassist for Red Dress, The Picketts

Pretson Singletary - bass, backup vocals for Rumors of the Big Wave, OneAgainstFive

Brad Sinsel - vocals, guitars for TKO, War Babies

Sir Mix-A-Lot - see Anthony Ray

Rob Skinner - bass, vocals for Coffin Break, Pop Sickle, Daddy Hate Box, Ruston Mire - played with Endino's Earthworm - owns and operates Loud Music Company

Joe Skyward - see Joe Howard 

Glenn Slater - keyboards for Melting Fish, The Walkabouts - guest musician on recordings by Hater, Wellwater Conspiracy 

Leroy "Blackie" Sleep - drums, vocals for Power Mowers, The Picketts

Mike Smale - keyboards for The Counts

Pat Smear (real name Georg Ruthenberg) - guitarist for Germs, Nirvana, Foo Fighters - has made several solo recordings

Anthony Smith - vocalist for The Counts

Larry Smith - drummer for The Dynamics

Lisa Smith - drummer for Dickless, Teen Angels

Scott Smith - keyboards, guitar, vocals for Skyboys

Shawn Smith - vocalist for LuvCo, Satchel, Brad, Pigeonhead - guest musician on recordings by Afghan Whigs, Critters Buggin, Devilhead - has recorded a solo album

Terry Smith - trombone player for The Sonics

Travis Smith - bass player for Pedro the Lion

Joe Smitty (real name Jeff Smith) - vocalist for Mr. Epp

Gary Snyder - bass player for The Dynamics

Tim Soba - acoustic & electric percussion for Diamond Fist Werny

Paul Solger (real name Paul Dana) - guitarist for Solger, The Fags, The Fartz, Ten Minute Warning

Eddie Spaghetti (real name Eddie Daly III (?)) - vocals, bass for The Supersuckers

Fred Speakman - guitarist for My Name

Paul Speer - Seattle-based new-age guirtarist and producer - won two Emmy Awards for audio production on local television programs - collaborated and recorded with Scott Rockenfield on an instrumental project under the name of  Rockenfield/Speer - collaborated with David Lanz on several recording projects

Homer Spence - member of The Lamar Harrington Band (bass), The Telepaths (guitar) - former University of Washington economics professor - died of a heart attack in 1991

Steven Spence (aka Kid Sensation) - solo rap artist - guest performer on recording by Sir Mix-A-Lot

Mark Spiders - guitarist for Willard  

Daniel Spils - keyboards for Super Sonic Soul Pimps 

Joe Spleen (real name Andy Kessler) - guitar, vocals for The Gits, Dancing French Liberals of '48, Evil Stig, Speed Queen

Jerry Spohn - guitarist for The City Zu

Franz Stahl - guitarist for Scream, Wool, Foo Fighters

Layne Staley - vocalist for Alice in Chains, Mad Season, Class of '99 - guest musician on recordings by Second Coming - died in April 2002 from a drug overdose.

John Standley - drummer for The Whole Bolivian Army

Mike Starr - bass player for Alice in Chains

Aaron Stauffer - vocalist for Seaweed

Brian Steiner - percussionist for Kidd Afrika

Keith Sternberg - guitarist for Owl, Racer

Don Stevenson - member of The Frantics

Jeff Stone - guitarist for Best Kissers in the World, Model Rockets

Mike Stone - drummer for Devilhead

Ken Stringfellow - member of The Posies, Sky Cries Mary, The Minus 5, The Squirrels, Saltine - has put out a solo album - guest musician on recordings by Maria McKee, Harvey Danger

Keith Strobel - bass player for Spluii Numa - later became the accountant for Mudhoney

Bill Stroum - bass, vocals for Skyboys

Richard Stuverud - drummer for Fastbacks, The Bombardiers, War Babies, Three Fish, Pilot - guest musician on recordings by T.A.T.

Kevin Suggs - guest musician on recordings by Easy Big Fella (pedal steel guitar) - producer and/or engineer for recordings by The Walkabouts, Dancing French Liberals of 48, Easy Big Fella, Minus Five, Truly, Engine 54, Chris and Carla, Diamond Fist Werny, Scarnella, The Tycoons, Mars Accelerator, Four Hour Ramona

John Sullivan - lead guitar, vocals for Animal Kingdom, Miracle Baby

Evan Sult - drummer for Harvey Danger

Scott Sundquist - drummer for Soundgarden

Scott Sutherland - vocalist, guitarist for Pure Joy, Chemistry Set, Model Rockets - has made several solo recordings - married to Bonnie Hammond 
 

T

Back to Top

Dudley Taft - guitar, vocals for Sweet Water, Second Coming 

Dave Talbot - bass player for The Sonics

Geoff Tate - vocalist for Tyrant, Babylon, Myth, Queensryche - guest musician on recordings by Rockenfield/Speer

Leon Taylor - drummer for The Ventures (replaced his father, Mel Taylor, after his death in 1996)

Mel Taylor - drummer for The Ventures

Kim Thayil - guitarist for Soundgarden - guest musician on recordings by Pigeonhed

Jimmy Thomas - guitar, vocals for The Squirrels, Mass Hypnosis

Gary Thorstensen - guitarist for Tad

Bob Thrasher - saxophone player for The Sonics

Harris Thurmond - guitarist for Hammerbox, Anodyne, Orbiter

Jim Tillman - bass player for U-Men (1982-1987), Icky Joey, the Horrible Truth, Kristen Barry, Love Battery (1990-1992)

Joel Tipke - lead & rhythm guitar for Inflatable Soule

Jeremy Toback - bass player for Brad

Kevin Tone - samples, bass guitar for Diamond Fist Werny

Carla Torgerson - vocals, guitars for The Walkabouts - guest musician on recordings by Faith & Disease 

Bob Torres - bass player for The Checkers

Nick Torres - vocalist for The Checkers

Justin Trosper - guitar, vocals for Unwound 

Shawn Trotter - bass player for War Babies

Gary Troxel - member of The Fleetwoods

Shawn Trudeau - drummer for Pop Sickle, The Meices

Joel Trueblood - drummer for Alcohol Funnycar

Corin Tucker - vocals, guitar for Heavens to Betsy, Sleater-Kinney

Doug Turbush - keyboards for The City Zu

Rob Turner - bass, vocals for Slam Suzzanne

Steve Turner - guitarist for The Ducky Boys, Mr. Epp, The Limp Richards, Spluii Numa, The Thrown Ups, Green River, Mudhoney, Fall-Outs (bass), Monkeywrench (bass) - started Super Electro Records

Stuart Turner - guitarist for The Sonics
 

U

Back to Top

Paul K. Uhlir - see Paul Jewler

Ric Ulsky - keyboards, B3 Hammond for The City Zu, Epicentre, Smokin' Gun - also played with The Association, The Turtles, Spanky & Our Gang, The Mammas and the Papas, and Gary Pucket and The Union Gap, Chuck Berry, The Coasters, B.J. Sharp

Conrad Uno - produced, engineered and/or mixed recordings for Young Fresh Fellows, Dharma Bums, Scott McCaughey, Mudhoney, The Squirrels, Capping Day, Mono Men, Jimmy Silva, Donovan, Derelicts, Stumpy Joe, Love Battery, The Picketts, Mortals, Symon-Asher, Fall-Outs, Supersuckers, Sicko, Shame Idols, The Minus Five, Presidents of the USA, Groovie Ghoolies, Makers, Pilot, Zeke, Flipp - started Popllama Records
 

V

Back to Top

Tobi Vail - member of Go Team, The Frumpies (vocals), Bikini Kill (drums)

Tom Vail - saxophone for The Squirrels, Prudence Dredge

Reid Vance - guitarist for The Telepaths

Scott Vanderpool - drummer for Room Nine, Chemistry Set, The Young Pioneers - married to Laura Weller - radio DJ on KISW

Eddie Vedder - vocalist for Temple of the Dog, Pearl Jam

Mick Vee - bass player in The Squirrels, Prudence Dredge

Ryan Vego - drummer for Sister Psychic

Steve Verwolf - vocalist for 10 Minute Warning

Bobby Verzola - guitarist for The City Zu

Vanessa Veselka - vocals, guitar for The Remnant, Bell

Selene Vigil - vocalist for 7 Year Bitch

Alex Vincent - drummer for Splui Inuma, Green River

Biff Vincent - keyboards for The Ventures

Kim Virant - vocalist for Lazy Susan, Kim Virant - married to Chris Friel

Andy Vite - drummer for Bundle of Hiss
 

W

Back to Top

Adam Wade - drummer for Shudder to Think, Sweet 75

Walt Wagner - keyboard player for The Exotics - later became a well known solo pianist, releasing several recordings - has played with the Seattle Symphony.

Jill Wainsgard - keyboardist for Little Bill and the Bluenotes

Leon Edwards Waldbauer - guitar, harmonica, vocals for Skyboys

Chris Walla - guitar, organ for Death Cab for Cutie - has recorded a solo EP under the name "Martin Youth Auxiliary"

Jim Walters - trumpet for The Counts

Skerik Walton (aka Nalgas sin Carne, Bubba Rabozo) - saxophone player for Sadhappy, Critters Buggin, Tuatara, Blotallica, Motel 6, the Mingus Band - guest musician on recordings by Mad Season, Satchel, Calm Down Juanita (solo project of Ty Willman), The Squirrels - born and raised in Seattle

Dave Warburton - drummer for The Whole Bolivian Army, Lloyds

Kim Warnick - vocals and bass for The Fastbacks

John Waterman - bass player for 600 School, Episode, Devilhead, Hater

Benny Watson - keyboards for The City Zu

Marty Waychoff - drummer for The Girls, The Cowboys

Denny Weaver - guitarist for The Wailers, the Ron Gardner Band

Rob Weber - member of Shadow

Colin Weinmaster - trombone player for The Sonics

Ken Weisflog - keyboard player for The Exotics

Janet Weiss - drummer for Motorgoat, Junior High, Quasi, Sleater-Kinney  

Laura Weller - vocals, guitar for Capping Day, Crumble, Green Pajamas - married to Scott Vanderpool

Michael Wells - bass player for The Walkabouts  

Clint Werner- guitarist for Seaweed

Curt Werner (aka Eliot Crimson, Druid S. Patrick) - vocalist for The Telepaths

Erich Werner - guitarist, vocalist for The Telepaths, The Blackouts, The Toiling Midgets

Todd Werny - vocals, guitar for Diamond Fist Werny

Michael Whalen - Hammond organ for The City Zu

Charles Wheeler - bass player for The Squirrels

Kevin Whitworth - guitarist for Crisis Party, Love Battery

Steve Wied - drummer for Skin Yard, Tad, Willard, Foil, Daddy Hate Box

Kathi Wilcox - member of Go Team, The Frumpies (vocals), Bikini Kill (bass)

Karl Wilhelm - drummer for Green Pajamas 

Dave Williams - guitarist for The Dynamics

Robb Williamson - bass player for My Name

Randy Willoughby - keyboard player for Pure Joy

Rusty Willoughby - drummer for Fastbacks, vocalist, guitarist for Pure Joy, Flop - guest musician on recordings by Tales From The BirdBath

Ty Willman - vocals, acoustic guitar, organ for Green Apple Quick Step - has recorded a solo album (under the name of Calm Down Juanita)

Ann Wilson - member of The Daybreaks, Heart, The Lovemongers - guest vocalist on recordings by Alice in Chains - co-owner of Bad Animals recording studio in Seattle (with sister Nancy Wilson)

Don Wilson - guitarist for The Ventures

Harry Wilson - guitarist for The Dynamics, Springfield Rifle

Nancy Wilson - member of Heart, The Lovemongers - guest vocalist on recordings by The Rockfords - co-owner of Bad Animals recording studio in Seattle (with sister Ann Wilson)

Michael Wilton - guitarist for Joker, Cross+Fire, Queensryche

Gaye Winsor - keyboards, vocals for Skyboys

Bruce Wirth - violin, lap steel, mandolin, vibes for The Walkabouts - guest musician on recordings by Kaz Murphy

Tom Wisniewski - guitarist for Evolution of Man, MxPx; drummer for The Cootees

Mary Beth Woistman - see Mary Beth Kite

Rob Wojtowick - see Oscar DeZoto

Andrew Wood (aka Landrew) - vocalist for Malfunkshun, Lords of the Wasteland, Mother Love Bone - brother of Brian Wood and Kevin Wood - died of a heroin overdose in 1990 - Temple of the Dog (led by his former roommate Chris Cornell) was a tribute to him and his music

Brian Wood - vocalist for Fire Ants, Hater, Devilhead - brother of Andrew Wood and Kevin Wood

Kevin Wood - guitarist for Malfunkshun, Fire Ants, Devilhead - brother of Andrew Wood and Brian Wood

Kenny Wooding - bass player for Life in General

Ron Woods - drummer for The Dynamics, The Daily Flash

Matt Wright - vocalist for Gas Huffer

Owen Wright - guitarist for Mistrust, My Sister's Machine

Paul Wynia - bass player for Kill Switch...Klick
 

X

Back to Top


 

Y

Back to Top

Dennis Yaden - saxophone player for The Checkers, The Exotics

Hiro Yamamoto - bass player in Soundgarden, Truly

Brent Young - vocalist for Rail & Company, Shifter (aka Soldier), Myth (taking over for Geoff Tate)

Brian Young - drummer for The Posies, Saltine, Ivy, Fountains of Wayne, The Walkabouts - guest musician on recordings by Kaz Murphy

Terry Young - vocals, bass for Rail

Tim Young - guitar, banjo, backing vocals for Devilhead

Ralph Youtz - member of Built to Spill, No Sone, The Halo Benders
 

Z

Back to Top

Danny Zakos - drummer for Fastbacks

Mia Zapata - vocalist for The Gits - was brutally raped and murdered on July 7, 1993; her killer was never found

Todd Zimberg - drummer for Duffy Bishop and the Rhythm Dogs
 


Go Back to The Seattle Music Family Tree Home Page
Go to the Seattle Bands Listing
Go to the Acknowledgements Page
Go to the Seattle Music Scene "Web Community" on MSN

Go to the Home Page

Last Updated 22 July 2005
Copyright 1997-2000