Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Faculty and Staff of
Horizon View Elementary School


1968-69

James L. Lockhart Principal
Carole M. Slessman - Secretary
Ruth E. Jusela - Nurse
Edward T. Matsushita - Music
David A. McBride - Music
Peggy J. Moehring - Music
Marilyn J. Joplin - Librarian
Thomas A. Baumann - Physical Education (Primary)
Katherine W. Karp - Kindergarten
Helen C. Mills - Grade 1
Jerry M. Perry - Grade 1-2
Susan I. Leatha - Grade 2
Terry L. Lowman - Grade 2
Kathleen D. Heyer - Grade 3
Diane S. Neese - Grade 3-4
Joan M. Rasmussen - Grade 4
David S. Lawson - Grade 5
Rosemary S. Zeutschel - Grade 5-6
Frank C. Corr - Grade 6
Joanne C. Brock - Teacher Aide
Delores L. Valenzuela - Teacher Aide
Alice V. Davis - Lunchroom Manager
Elizabeth M. Goudzwaard - Lunchroom
Thomas J. Dawson - Head Custodian
Floyd M. Mulligan Custodian


1969-70

James L. Lockhart - Principal
Carole M. Slessman - Secretary
Gladys M. Ittner - Nurse
Sue Bouslog - Music
Edward T. Matsushita - Music
Jack B. Potter - Music
Marilyn J. Joplin - Librarian
Thomas A. Baumann - Physical Education (Primary)
Katherine W. Karp - Kindergarten
Helen C. Mills - Grade 1
Jerry M. Perry - Grade 1-2
Marian E. Kinch - Grade 2
Kathleen D. Heyer - Grade 3
Patricia A. Macs - Grade 3
Lorraine C. Wingo - Grade 4
Joan M. Rasmussen - Grade 4-5
David S. Lawson - Grade 5
Rosemary S. Zeutschel - Grade 5-6
Robert A. Donnelson - Grade 6
Joanne C. Brock - Instructional Assistant
Delores L. Valenzuela - Instructional Assistant
Sylvia J. Neufeld - Lunchroom
Almeada E. Alderson - Lunchroom
Thomas J. Dawson - Custodian
Floyd M. Mulligan Custodian


1970-71

James L. Lockhart - Principal
Carole M. Slessman - Secretary
Ruth Jusela - Nurse
Carol K. Smith - Music
Wayne F. Nolan - Music
Robert V. Thurgood - Music
Linda K. Beecher - Librarian
Tom Baumann - Physical Education (Primary)
Katherine W. Karp - Kindergarten
Helen C. Mills - Grade 1
Barbara P. Peperkorn - Grade 1-2
Marian E. Kinch - Grade 2
Patricia A. Macs - Grade 3
Kathleen D. Heyer - Grade 3-4
Lorraine Wingo - Grade 4
Joan M. Corr - Grade 4-5
David S. Lawson - Grade 5
Sandra P. Conklin - Grade 6
Robert A. Donnelson - Grade 6
LaVonne H. Jantz - Instructional Assistant
Delores L. Valenzuela - Instructional Assistant
Neva A. Weinman - Lunchroom
Almeada E. Alderson - Lunchroom
Thomas J. Dawson - Custodian
Floyd M. Mulligan Custodian


1971-72

Harry L. Guay - Principal
Geraldine M. Tuttle - Secretary
Kathryn M. Nelson - Music
Estelle M. Price - Librarian
Beatrice E. Temple - Kindergarten
Helen C. Mills - Grade 1
Donna C. Hammargren - Grade 1
Cynthia M. Ghormley - Grade 2
Marian E. Kinch - Grade 2
George C. Eells - Grade 3
Frances D. Closs - Grade 3
Lorraine C. Wingo - Grade 4
Loraine Higgins - Grade 4
Edward E. Orsborn - Grade 5
David S. Lawson - Grade 5
Nancy L. McMann - Grade 6
Robert A. Donnelson - Grade 6
Lavonne Jantz - Instructional Assistant
Louise Jones - Instructional Assistant
Neva Weinman - Lunchroom
Jeanette M. Keeler - Lunchroom
Floyd M. Mulligan - Custodian
Edwin A. Johnstonbaugh Custodian


1972-73

Harry Guay - Principal
Gerry Tuttle - Secretary
Frances Peters - Nurse
Adelle Gay - Health Assistant
Kathryn Nelson - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Ronald Sterland - Music
Estelle Price - Librarian
Tom Baumann - Physical Education
Beatrice Temple - Kindergarten
Helen Mills - Grade 1
Donna Hammargren - Grade 1-2
Cynthia Ghormley - Grade 2
George Eells - Grade 3
Frances Closs - Grade 3
Lorraine Wingo - Grade 4
Lorraine Higgins - Grade 4
Edward Orsborn - Grade 5
David Lawson - Grade 5
Gary Hanson - Grade 6
Nancy McMann - Grade 6
Lavonne Jantz - Instructional Assistant
Louise Jones - Instructional Assistant
Neva Kriner - Lunchroom
Jeanette Keeller - Lunchroom
Edwin Johnstonbaugh - Custodian
Floyd Mulligan Custodian


1973-74

Dr. Harry Guay - Principal
Gerry Tuttle - Secretary
Frances Peters - Nurse
Adelle Gay - Health Assistant
Kathryn Nelson - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Ron Sterland - Music
Estelle Price - Librarian
Tom Baumann - Physical Education
Helen Mills - Kindergarten
Donna Hammargren - Grade 1
Cynthia Ghormley - Grade 1-2
Joyce Bakalar - Grade 2-3
Frances Closs - Grade 3
Fran Carlson - Grade 4
Lorraine Wingo - Grade 4-6
Lorraine Higgins - Grade 5
Jim O'Connell - Grade 5
Ken Haag - Grade 6
David Lawson - Grade 4 SLD Teacher
Marjorie Nornberg - Instructional Assistant
Lelonne Holt - Instructional Assistant
Rebecca Ellis - Lunchroom
Jeanette Keeller - Lunchroom
Marion Smith - Custodian
James Anderson Custodian


1974-75

Lane Ruud - Principal
Gerry Tuttle - Secretary
Frances Peters - Nurse
Adelle Gay - Health Assistant
Kathryn Nelson - Music
Ron Sterland - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Estelle Price - Librarian
Tom Baumann - Physical Education
Charlotte Emigh - Kindergarten
Donna Hammargren - Grade 1
Joyce Beige - Grade 1-2
Frances Closs - Grade 2-3
Fran Carlson - Grade 3
Lorraine Wingo - Grade 4
Elizabeth Spence - Grade 4-5
Jim O'Connell - Grade 5
Lorraine Higgins - Grade 6
William Cooper - Grade 6
David Lawson - Grade 4 SLD Teacher
Roberta Jepson - Grade 5 SLD Teacher
Marjorie Nornberg - Instructional Teacher
Alice Warrick - Instructional Teacher
Jeanette Keeller - Lunchroom
Marlis Hehr - Lunchroom
Marion Smith - Custodian
Glen Carter Custodian


1975-76

Lane Ruud - Principal
Gerry Tuttle - Secretary
Tom Traeger - Area Curriculum Consultant
Frances Peters - Nurse
John Parks - Music
Ramona Holmes - Music
Joseph Johanson - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Linda Arnold - Librarian
Tom Baumann - Physical Education
Charlotte Emigh - Kindergarten
Donna Hammargren - Grade 1
Joyce Beige - Grade 1-2
Frances Closs - Grade 2-3
Elizabeth Spence - Grade 3
Roberta Jepson - Grade 4
Jim O'Connell - Grade 4-5
Lorraine Higgins - Grade 5-6
Joy Ryning - Grade 6
Grace Park - Special Education
Matthew Riippa - Special Education
Kristine Sharpe - LLD Teacher
Marjorie Nornberg - Instructional Assistant
Alice Warrick - Instructional Assistant / Health Assistant
Jeanette Keeller - Lunchroom
Marlis Hehr - Lunchroom
Marion Smith - Custodian
Dave Hetteen Custodian


1976-77

Lane Ruud - Principal
Gerry Tuttle - Secretary
Nancy McMann - Area Curriculum Consultant
Frances Peters - Nurse
John Parks - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Roberta Cook - Music
JoAnn Lynott - Speech
Sharon Beck - Psychologist
Linda Arnold - Librarian
Tom Baumann - Physical Education
Charlotte Emigh - Kindergarten
Donna Hammargren - Grade 1
Joyce Beige - Grade 1-2
Frances Closs - Grade 2-3
Elizabeth Spence - Grade 3-4
Roberta Jepson - Grade 4-5
Jim O'Connell - Grade 5
Lorraine Higgins - Grade 6
Nettie Nichols - Gifted, Grade 1,2,3
Chris Monegan - Gifted, Grade 4,5,6
Maryanne Schur - Instructional Assistant
Mary Volpentest - Instructional Assistant
Jeanette Keeller - Lunchroom
Margaret Didenhover - Lunchroom
Marion Smith - Custodian
Jake Miazga Custodian


1977-78

Lane Ruud - Principal
Gerry Tuttle - Secretary
Nancy McMann - Area Curriculum Consultant
Nancy Barbo - Area Nurse
John Parks - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Roberta Cook - Music
Mary Ellen Shattuck - Communication Disorder Specialist
Sharon Beck - Psychologist
Linda Arnold - Librarian
Tom Baumann - Physical Education
Charlotte Emigh - Kindergarten
Joyce Beige - Grade 1
Jan Moore - Grade 2
Roberta Jepson - Grade 3
Donna Pitblado - Grade 4
Jim O'Connell - Grade 5
Lorraine Higgins - Grade 6
Nettie Nichols - Gifted, Grade 1,2,3
Chris Monegan - Gifted, Grade 4,5,6
Maureen O'Connor - Teacher Specialist, Grade 2
Karen Murphy - Teacher Specialist, Grade 5
Maryanne Schur - Instructional Assistant
Catherine Kernan - Instructional Assistant
Jeanette Keeller - Lunchroom
Russell Hehr - Custodian
Jake Miazga Custodian


1978-79

Jordon Moe - Principal
Nancy McMann - Assistant to the Principal
Gerry Tuttle - Secretary
Dwight Coil - Area Curriculum Consultant
Nancy Barbo - Area Nurse
John Parks - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Krista Mason - Music
Linda Arnold - Librarian
Bob Chung - Physical Education
Mary Ellen Shattuck - Communication Disorder Specialist
Gary Marcus - Psychologist
Liz Travis - Kindergarten
Joyce Beige - Grade 1
Jan Moore - Grade 1-2
Roberta Jepson - Grade 2-3
Craig Schieber - Grade 3
Donna Pitblado - Grade 4
Jeannette Wilde - Grade 4-5
Lorraine Higgins - Grade 5-6
Bill Pearson - Grade 6
Kay Palmer - Gifted, Grade 1,2,3
Debbie Schmidt - Gifted, Grade 4,5,6
Jean Strathy - Instructional Assistant
Catherine Kernan - Instructional Assistant / Health Asst.
Frances Alley - Lunchroom
Hilda Thorkilson - Lunchroom
Herb Evans Custodian


1979-80

Nancy McMann - Principal
Margaret McClure - Secretary
Dwight Coil - Area Curriculum Consultant
Nancy Barbo - Area Nurse
Joe Johanson - Music
Krista Mason - Music
June McMasters - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Carol Johnson - Librarian
Nancy Smith - Physical Education
Mary Ellen Shattuck - Communication Disorder Specialist
Gary Connor - Psychologist
Elizabeth Travis - Kindergarten
Millie Dearing - Kindergarten
Jan Nourse - Grade 1
Linda Braham - Grade 2
Shirley Hills - Grade 3
Roberta Jepson - Grade 4
Jeannette Wilde - Grade 4-5
Brooke Taylor - Grade 5-6
William Pearson - Grade 6
Kathleen Palmer - Gifted, Grades 1,2,3
Jerome Robbins - Gifted, Grades 4-5
Edward Orsborn - Gifted, Grades 5-6
Jean Strathy - Instructional Assistant / Health Assistant
Frances Alley - Lunchroom
Linda Golden - Lunchroom
Bill Stone - Custodian
Jake Miazga Custodian


1980-81

Nancy McMann - Principal
Margaret McClure - Secretary
Nancy Barbo - Area Nurse
June McMasters - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Cheryl Falk - Music
Carol Johnson - Librarian
Bob Chung - Physical Education
Mary Ellen Shattuck - Communication Disorder Specialist
Gary Connor - Psychologist
Elizabeth Travis - Kindergarten
Lee Nourse - Grade 1
Linda Braham - Grade 1-2
Roberta Jepson - Grade 2-3
Shirley Hills - Grade 3-4
Jeannette Wilde - Grade 4-5
Neil Berger - Grade 5-6
William Pearson - Grade 6
Kathleen Palmer - Gifted, Grades 1,2,3
Brooke McKillop - Gifted, Grades 5,6
Jean Strathy - Instructional Assistant / Health Assistant
Judy Gibson - Instructional Assistant
Frances Alley - Lunchroom
Joanne Lewis - Lunchroom
Bill Stone - Custodian
Jerry Mikkelson Custodian


1981-82

Nancy McMann - Principal
Margaret McClure - Secretary
Nancy Barbo - Area Nurse
June McMasters - Music
Wayne Nolan - Music
Angela Thompson - Music
Eileen Halferty - Music
Carol Johnson - Librarian
Betty Laforte - Physical Education
Mary-K McCoy - Communication Disorder Specialist
Gary Connor - Psychologist
Elizabeth Travis - Kindergarten
Lee Watkins - Grade 1
Linda Braham - Grade 2
Roberta Jepson - Grade 3
Shirley Hills - Grade 4
Jeannette Wilde - Grade 5
Neil Berger - Grade 6
Kathleen Law - Gifted, Grades 1,2,3
Ed Orsborn - Gifted, Grades 4,5,6
Fran Meyer - Teacher Specialist
Virginia Briner - Teacher Specialist
Jean Strathy - Paraprofessional / Health Assistant
Judy Gibson - Paraprofessional
Frances Alley - Lunchroom
Tai Nguyen - Custodian


Return to the Horizon View Home Page

Copyright 2002-2005